Monthly Archives: January 2016

Nick Harman- Staff Advisor

Nick Harman

Wood Badge Course / Critter: Fox

Scout Unit: Council- District Executive

District: Battlefield

Years in Scouting: 16 years (9 as a youth; 7 as an adult)

Highest Rank: Eagle Scout

Current Registered Position: Battlefield District Executive

CLICK HERE for the full BIO for Nick Har man- Staff Advisor

 

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Al Best – ASM for Logistics

WAl-Best-Photoood Badge Course / Critter: Bob White SE-55 (1975), Bear SR-267 (1998)

Scout Unit: Troop 700

Scout Unit: Troop 700

District: Cardinal

Years in Scouting: 7 years at youth, since 1986 as an adult

Highest Rank: Eagle

Current Registered Position: Committee Member

Other Positions in Scouting and for how long?

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Heather Mulvihill – ASPL

Wood Badge Course / Critter: S7-602-11 / Fox!

District: Huguenot Trail

Years in Scouting: 12

Current Registered Position: District Commissioner

Other Positions in Scouting and for how long?

  • Pack Treasurer P1861: 2004-2006
  • Pack Trainer P184
  • American Community School-Cobham,

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Frank Howard – AFQM

frankWood Badge Course / Critter: S7-602-13  /  Bear

Scout Unit:  Troop 845

District:  Huguent Trail

Years in Scouting:  9 (5 as a Scout  and 4 AS an Adult)

Highest Rank:  First Class

Current Registered Position:  Assistant Scoutmaster

CLICK HERE for the full BIO for Frank Howard – AFQM

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Lloyd Dunnavant – SPL

lloyd-BioWood Badge Course / Critter: SE  323 – Bobwhite

Scout Unit: Troop 772

District: Cardinal

Years in Scouting: 44

Highest Rank: Eagle

Current Registered Position: Council Commissioner

Other Positions in Scouting and for how long?

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


John McCulla – Course Mentor

Wood Badge Course / Critter:  SR-501 Fox

Scout Unit: Troop 715

District: Cardinal

Years in Scouting: About 20 (5 as a youth; 15 as an adult)

Highest Rank: Second Class – whoa!

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Valerie Agnew – Troop Guide

valerieWood Badge Course / Critter: SR7-602-13 – Beaver

Scout Unit: Troop 728

District: Cardinal

Years in Scouting: 17 years

Highest Rank: Assistant Scout Master

Current Registered Position: Committee Member for Troop 728

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for Valerie Agnew – Troop Guide

Read more ›

Posted in Course Information


The History of Wood Badge in the United States

Although an experimental course was conducted in 1936, Wood Badge training was officially inaugurated in the United States in 1948. Since that time it has grown and developed and become a key motivating force in the training of volunteer leaders in the Boy Scouts of America.

For 10 years,

Read more ›

Posted in Course Information


Charlotte Pemberton – ASM Program

Charlotte-BioWood Badge Course / Critter: SR677 – Bear

Scout Unit: Troop 706, Crew 736

District: Cardinal District

Years in Scouting: 14

Highest Rank: N/A

Current Registered Position:

  • ASM Troop 706
  • Crew Associate Advisor C736
  • Cardinal District Training chair

Other Positions in Scouting and for how long?  

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Bob Efird – Course Director

bobWood Badge Course / Critter: SR677 – Eagle

Scout Unit:  Troop 715

District:  Cardinal District

Years in Scouting:   25

 Highest Rank:  Eagle

Current Registered Position: Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 715

Other Positions in Scouting and for how long? 

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff