Blog Archives

Kenny Jones – Asst Scribe Photo

CaptureWood Badge Course / Critter: SR-769 Eagle

Scout Unit: Troop 799

District: Cardinal

Years in Scouting: 20

Highest Rank: Webelo Scout ( give or take )

Current Registered Position:

  • Assistant Scoutmaster T-799
  • Cardinal District Unit Commissioner
  • Assistant Scribe – Course Historian Wood Badge 2016

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for Kenny Jones – Asst Scribe Photo

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Dywana Saunders-Confroy – Asst Scribe Paper

dywanaWood Badge Course / Critter: Bobwhite

Scout Unit: Troop and Crew 876

District: Huguenot Trail

Years in Scouting: around 10 BSA, and about 10 in Girl Scouts

Highest Rank: First Class Girl Scout

Current Registered Position: Unit Commissioner,

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Rory Tufaro – Troop Guide

Rory Tufaro

Wood Badge Course / Critter: S7-602-13  – Owl

Scout Unit: Pack 715 and Troop 799

District: Cardinal

Years in Scouting: 6 years

Highest Rank:

Current Registered Position:

  • Cubmaster Pack 715
  • ASM Troop 799
  • District Committee: Program

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for Rory Tufaro – Troop Guide

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Richard Helms – Troop Guide

richard_helmsWood Badge Course / Critter: S7-602-13, Antelope

Scout Unit:  Troop 832

District:  Huguenot Trail

Years in Scouting:  10 years

Highest Rank:  2nd Class

Current Registered Position:  Assistant Scout Master

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for Richard Helms – Troop Guide

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Mark Lloyd – Troop Guide

DSC_0004Wood Badge Course / Critter: Owl Patrol WB-SR966

Scout Unit: Troop 534, Crew 531

District: Battlefield

Years in Scouting: almost 10 years in November

Highest Rank: none

Current Registered Position: Scoutmaster in Troop 534 and Associate Advisor in Crew 531

 

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Jesús Portillo – Troop Guide

Jesus Portillo

Wood Badge Patrol / Critter:  Antelope

Scout Unit: Cub Scout Pack 836

District: Huguenot Trail

Years in Scouting: 4

Highest Rank: Cubmaster

Current Registered Position: Cubmaster

 

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Bill Simms – Troop Guide

Bill Simms

Wood Badge Course / Critter:  S7-602-13 – Bear

Scout Unit:  TROOP 184

District: Crater District

Years in Scouting: 15 years

Highest Rank: Life Scout

Current Registered Position:

  • SM for Troop 184
  • Crater District Commissioner

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for Bill Simms – Troop Guide

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


HC Davis – Troop Guide

HC-Bio

Wood Badge Course / Critter: SR-809 – Beaver

Scout Unit:

  • Former Pack 876
  • Troop 876
  • Current – Crew 876

District: Huguenot Trail

Years in Scouting: 14

Highest Rank: N/A

Current Registered Position: Huguenot Trail District Chairman – 2 years

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for HC Davis – Troop Guide

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Mike Petty – AFQM

PettyWood Badge Course / Critter:  S7-602-13 – Fox

Scout Unit:  Troop 303

District:  Rivers

Years in Scouting: 7 years

Current Registered Position:  ASM/ Treasurer

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for Mike Petty – AFQM

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff


Don Hill – AFQM

donhillWood Badge Course / Critter: Beaver – SE-350 and S7-602-12

Scout Unit:  Troop 436

District:  Capitol District

Years in Scouting:  45 (10 as Youth and 35 as Adult)

Highest Rank: Star

Current Registered Position:

  •  ASM Troop 436
  •  Unit Commissioner
  •  Capitol District Training Chair
  •  OA Absegami Chapter 4 Adviser

CLICK HERE to see the full BIO for Don Hill – AFQM

Read more ›

Posted in Meet the Staff